Q: What is the difference between regular unemployment and expanded benefits under the federal CARES Act? After exhausting those benefits, individuals in states with rising unemployment can qualify for an additional 13 weeks of benefits—or 20 weeks in some states through the Extended Benefits (EB) program. This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. [2] Section 421.27 of the Michigan Employment Security (MES) Act, Section 27(k)(1)(“Benefits are not payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless the alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time the services were performed, was lawfully present for the purpose of performing the services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time the services were performed, including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the immigration and nationality act, 8 USC 1182”). Part-time, self-employed and gig economy workers now have access to UI benefits. As of now, the $600 weekly additional payments will expire at the end of July 2020. Click here to read more about how we use cookies. A valid employer-employee relationship may continue to exist (i.e.